Illinois Code § 755 ILCS 45/3-3.6
Limitations on who may witness property powers.
(a) Every property power shall bear the signature of a witness to the signing of the agency and shall be notarized. None of the following may serve as a witness to the signing of a property power or as a notary public notarizing the property power:
(1) the attending physician or mental health service
provider of the principal, or a relative of the physician or provider;
(2) an owner, operator, or relative of an owner or
operator of a health care facility in which the principal is a patient or resident;
(3) a parent, sibling, or descendant, or the spouse
of a parent, sibling, or descendant, of either the principal or any agent or successor agent, regardless of whether the relationship is by blood, marriage, or adoption;
(4) an agent or successor agent for property.
(b) The prohibition on the operator of a health care facility from serving as a witness shall extend to directors and executive officers of an operator that is a corporate entity but not other employees of the operator.