Illinois Code § 755 ILCS 45/2-10.6
Power of attorney executed in another state or country; pre-existing powers of attorney.
(a) A power of attorney executed in another state or country is valid and enforceable in this State if its creation complied when executed with:
(1) the law of the state or country in which the
power of attorney was executed;
(2) the law of this State;
(3) the law of the state or country where the
principal is domiciled, has a place of abode or business, or is a national; or
(4) the law of the state or country where the agent
is domiciled or has a place of business.
(b) A power of attorney executed in this State before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly is valid and enforceable in this State if its creation complied with the law of this State as it existed at the time of execution.