Illinois Code § 750 ILCS 60/226
Untrue statements.
Allegations and denials, made without
reasonable cause and found to be untrue, shall subject the party pleading
them to the payment of reasonable expenses actually incurred by the other
party by reason of the untrue pleading, together with a reasonable
attorney's fee, to be summarily taxed by the court upon motion made within
30 days of the judgment or dismissal, as provided in Supreme Court Rule
137.
The court may direct that a copy of an order entered under this Section be
provided to the State's Attorney so that he or she may determine whether to
prosecute for perjury. This Section shall not apply to proceedings heard
in Criminal Court or to criminal contempt of court proceedings, whether
heard in Civil or Criminal Court.