Illinois Code § 750 ILCS 60/215
Mutual orders of protection; correlative separate orders.
Mutual orders of protection
are prohibited. Correlative separate orders
of protection undermine the purposes of this Act and are prohibited
unless both parties
have properly filed written pleadings, proved past abuse by the other
party, given prior written notice to the other party unless excused under
Section 217, satisfied all prerequisites for the type of order and each
remedy granted, and otherwise complied with this Act. In these cases,
the court shall hear
relevant evidence, make findings, and issue separate
orders in accordance with
Sections 214 and 221. The fact that
correlative
separate orders are issued
shall not be a sufficient basis to deny any remedy to petitioner or to prove
that the parties are equally at fault or
equally endangered.