Illinois Code § 750 ILCS 46/610
Factors in adjudicating parentage.
(a) Consistent with Sections 205, 309, 608, 609, and 617 in cases in which there are competing claims to parentage and in proceedings in which the parentage of a child having a presumed, acknowledged, or adjudicated parent is at issue, the court shall consider the following factors when adjudicating the individual's parentage:
(1) whether the conduct of the parent, acknowledged
parent, adjudicated parent, or the presumed parent estops that party from denying parentage;
(2) whether it would be inequitable to disprove the
parent-child relationship between the child and the presumed, acknowledged, or adjudicated parent; and
(3) whether it is in the child's best interests to
adjudicate the individual to be the child's parent, taking into account the following factors:
(A) the length of time between the current
proceeding to adjudicate parentage and the time that the presumed, acknowledged, or adjudicated parent was placed on notice that the presumed, acknowledged, or adjudicated parent might not be the biological parent;
(B) the length of time during which the presumed,
acknowledged, or adjudicated parent has assumed the role of parent of the child;
(C) the facts surrounding the presumed,
acknowledged, or adjudicated parent's discovery of possible non-parentage;
(D) the nature of the relationship between the
child and the presumed, acknowledged, or adjudicated parent;
(E) the age of the child;
(F) the harm that may result to the child if the
presumed, acknowledged, or adjudicated parentage is successfully disproved;
(G) the nature of the relationship between the
child and the presumed, acknowledged, adjudicated or alleged parent;
(H) the extent to which the passage of time
reduces the chances of establishing the parentage of another person and a child support obligation in favor of the child;
(I) other factors that may affect the equities
arising from the disruption of the parent-child relationship between the child and the presumed, acknowledged, or adjudicated parent or the chance of other harm to the child; and
(J) any other factors the court determines to be
equitable.
(b) In a proceeding involving the application of this Section, a minor or incapacitated child must be represented by a guardian ad litem, child's representative, or attorney for the child.
 (c) (Blank).