Illinois Code § 750 ILCS 46/204
Presumption of parentage.
(a) A person is presumed to be the parent of a child if:
(1) the person and the woman or person who gave birth
to the child have entered into a marriage, civil union, or substantially similar legal relationship, and the child is born, to the woman or person who gave birth to the child, during the marriage, civil union, or substantially similar legal relationship, except as provided in the Gestational Surrogacy Act or other law;
(2) the person and the woman or person who gave birth
to the child were in a marriage, civil union, or substantially similar legal relationship and the child is born, to the woman or person who gave birth to the child, within 300 days after the marriage, civil union, or substantially similar legal relationship is terminated by death, declaration of invalidity of marriage, judgment for dissolution of marriage, civil union, or substantially similar legal relationship, or after a judgment for legal separation, except as provided in the Gestational Surrogacy Act or other law;
(3) before the birth of the child, the person and the
woman or person who gave birth to the child entered into a marriage, civil union, or substantially similar legal relationship in apparent compliance with law, even if the attempted marriage, civil union, or substantially similar legal relationship is or could be declared invalid, and the child is born during the invalid marriage, civil union, or substantially similar legal relationship or within 300 days after its termination by death, declaration of invalidity of marriage, judgment for dissolution of marriage, civil union, or substantially similar legal relationship, or after a judgment for legal separation, except as provided in the Gestational Surrogacy Act or other law; or
(4) after the child's birth, the person and the woman
or person who gave birth to the child have entered into a marriage, civil union, or substantially similar legal relationship, even if the marriage, civil union, or substantially similar legal relationship is or could be declared invalid, and the person is named, with the person's written consent, as the child's parent on the child's birth certificate.
(b) If 2 or more conflicting presumptions arise under this Section, the presumption which on the facts is founded on the weightier considerations of policy and logic, especially the policy of promoting the child's best interests, controls. In weighing the presumptions, the court shall consider the factors enumerated in paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Section 610.