Illinois Code § 750 ILCS 36/315
Role Of State's Attorney.
(a) In a case arising under this Act or involving the Hague Convention on
the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction, the State's Attorney or
other appropriate public official may take any lawful action, including resort
to a
proceeding under this Article or any other available civil proceeding to
locate a
child, obtain the return of a child, or enforce a child-custody determination
if there is:
(1) an existing child-custody determination;
(2) a request to do so from a court in a pending
child-custody proceeding;
(3) a reasonable belief that a criminal statute has
been violated; or
(4) a reasonable belief that the child has been
wrongfully removed or retained in violation of the Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction.
(b) A State's Attorney or appropriate public official acting under this
Section acts on behalf of the court and may not represent any party.