Illinois Code § 750 ILCS 36/203
Jurisdiction To Modify Determination.
Except
as otherwise provided in Section 204, a court of this State may not modify a
child-custody
determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this
State
has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under Section 201(a)(1) or
(2) and:
(1) the court of the other state determines it no
longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under Section 202 or that a court of this State would be a more convenient forum under Section 207; or
(2) a court of this State or a court of the other
state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state.