Illinois Code § 750 ILCS 28/15
Definitions.
(a) "Order for support" means any order of the court
which provides for periodic payment of funds for the support of a child
or maintenance of a spouse, whether temporary or final, and includes any
such order which provides for:
(1) modification or resumption of, or payment of
arrearage, including interest, accrued under, a previously existing order;
(2) reimbursement of support;
(3) payment or reimbursement of the expenses of
pregnancy and delivery (for orders for support entered under the Illinois Parentage Act of 1984 or its predecessor the Paternity Act or under the Illinois Parentage Act of 2015); or
(4) enrollment in a health insurance plan that is
available to the obligor through an employer or labor union or trade union.
(b) "Arrearage" means the total amount of unpaid support obligations, including interest,
as determined by the court and incorporated into an order for support.
(b-5) "Business day" means a day on which State offices are open for
regular business.
(c) "Delinquency" means any payment, including a payment of interest, under an order for support
which
becomes due and remains unpaid after entry of the order for
support.
(d) "Income" means any form of periodic payment to an individual,
regardless of source, including, but not limited to: wages, salary,
commission, compensation as an independent contractor, workers'
compensation, disability, annuity, pension, and retirement benefits,
lottery prize
awards, insurance proceeds, vacation pay, bonuses, profit-sharing payments, severance pay,
interest,
and any other payments, made by any person, private entity, federal or
state government, any unit of local government, school district or any
entity created by Public Act; however, "income" excludes:
(1) any amounts required by law to be withheld, other
than creditor claims, including, but not limited to, federal, State and local taxes, Social Security and other retirement and disability contributions;
(2) union dues;
(3) any amounts exempted by the federal Consumer
Credit Protection Act;
(4) public assistance payments; and
(5) unemployment insurance benefits except as
provided by law.
Any other State or local laws which limit or exempt income or the amount
or percentage of income that can be withheld shall not apply.
(e) "Obligor" means the individual who owes a duty to make payments under an
order for support.
(f) "Obligee" means the individual to whom a duty of support is owed or
the individual's legal representative.
(g) "Payor" means any payor of income to an obligor.
(h) "Public office" means any elected official or any State or local agency
which is or may become responsible by law for enforcement of, or which
is or may become authorized to enforce, an order for support, including,
but not limited to: the Attorney General, the Illinois Department of Healthcare and Family Services, the Illinois Department of Human Services,
the Illinois Department of Children and Family Services, and the various
State's Attorneys, Clerks of the Circuit Court and supervisors of general
assistance.
(i) "Premium" means the dollar amount for which the obligor is liable
to his employer or labor union or trade union and which must be paid to enroll
or maintain a child in a health insurance plan that is available to the obligor
through an employer or labor union or trade union.
(j) "State Disbursement Unit" means the unit established to collect and
disburse support payments in accordance with the provisions of Section 10-26 of
the Illinois Public Aid Code.
(k) "Title IV-D Agency" means the agency of this State charged by law with
the duty to administer the child support enforcement program established under
Title IV, Part D of the Social Security Act and Article X of the Illinois
Public Aid Code.
(l) "Title IV-D case" means a case in which an obligee or obligor is
receiving child support enforcement services under Title IV, Part D of the
Social Security Act and Article X of the Illinois Public Aid Code.
(m) "National Medical Support Notice" means the notice required for
enforcement of orders for support providing for health insurance coverage of a
child under Title IV, Part D of the Social Security Act, the Employee
Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, and federal regulations promulgated
under those Acts.
(n) "Employer" means a payor or labor union or trade union with an employee
group health insurance plan and, for purposes of the National Medical Support
Notice, also includes but is not limited to:
(1) any State or local governmental agency with a
group health plan; and
(2) any payor with a group health plan or "church
plan" covered under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.