Illinois Code § 750 ILCS 22/613
Jurisdiction to modify child-support order
of another state when individual parties reside in this
State.
(a) If all of the parties who are individuals reside in this State and
the child does not reside in the issuing state, a tribunal of this State has
jurisdiction to enforce and to modify the issuing state's child-support order
in a proceeding to register that order.
(b) A tribunal of this State exercising jurisdiction under this Section
shall apply the provisions of Articles 1 and 2, this Article, and the
procedural and substantive law of this State to the proceeding for enforcement
or modification. Articles 3, 4, 5, 7, and 8 do not apply.