Illinois Code § 750 ILCS 22/401
Establishment of support order.
(a) If a support order entitled to recognition under this Act has not been
issued, a responding tribunal of this State with personal jurisdiction over the parties may issue a support order if:
(1) the individual seeking the order resides outside
this State; or
(2) the support enforcement agency seeking the order
is located outside this State.
(b) The tribunal may issue a temporary child-support
order if the tribunal determines that such an order is appropriate and the
individual ordered to pay is:
(1) a presumed father of the child;
(2) petitioning to have his paternity adjudicated;
(3) identified as the father of the child through
genetic testing;
(4) an alleged father who has declined to submit to
genetic testing;
(5) shown by clear and convincing evidence to be the
father of the child;
(6) an acknowledged father as provided by applicable
State law;
(7) the mother of the child; or
(8) an individual who has been ordered to pay child
support in a previous proceeding and the order has not been reversed or vacated.
(c) Upon finding, after notice and opportunity to be heard, that an obligor owes a duty of support, the tribunal shall issue a support order
directed to the obligor and may issue other orders pursuant to Section
305.