Illinois Code § 750 ILCS 22/211
Continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify spousal-support
order.
(a) A tribunal of this State issuing a spousal-support order consistent with
the law of this State has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify the
spousal-support order throughout the existence of the support obligation.
(b) A tribunal of this State may not modify a spousal-support order issued
by a tribunal of another state or a foreign country having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over
that order under the law of that state or foreign country.
(c) A tribunal of this State that has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction
over a spousal-support order may serve as:
(1) an initiating tribunal to request a tribunal of
another state to enforce the spousal-support order issued in this State; or
(2) a responding tribunal to enforce or modify its
own spousal-support order.
another state to enforce the spousal-support order issued in this State; or
own spousal-support order.
(750 ILCS 22/Art. 3 heading)
ARTICLE 3.
CIVIL PROVISIONS OF GENERAL APPLICATION