Illinois Code § 745 ILCS 70/5
Discrimination.
It shall be unlawful for any person, public or
private
institution, or public official to discriminate against any person in
any manner, including but not limited to, licensing, hiring, promotion,
transfer, staff appointment, hospital, managed care entity, or any other
privileges, because
of such person's conscientious refusal to receive, obtain, accept,
perform, assist, counsel, suggest, recommend, refer or participate in
any way in any particular form of health care services
contrary to his or her
conscience.