Illinois Code § 745 ILCS 19/5
Immunity.
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 104-300
)
Sec. 5.
Immunity.
No public defender, assistant public
defender, appellate defender, or assistant appellate defender, acting
within the scope of his or her employment or contract, nor any person
or entity employing, supervising, assisting, or contracting for the
services of a public defender, assistant public defender, appellate
defender, or assistant appellate defender, is liable for any damages in
tort, contract, or otherwise, in which the plaintiff seeks damages by
reason of legal or professional malpractice, except for willful and
wanton misconduct.
(Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 104-300
)
Sec. 5.
Immunity.
No state or county public defender, assistant state or county public defender, appellate defender, or assistant appellate defender, acting within the scope of his or her employment or contract, nor any person or entity employing, supervising, assisting, or contracting for the services of a state or county public defender, assistant state or county public defender, appellate defender, or assistant appellate defender, is liable for any damages in tort, contract, or otherwise, in which the plaintiff seeks damages by reason of legal or professional malpractice, except for willful and wanton misconduct.