Illinois Code § 745 ILCS 10/2-101
Nothing in this Act affects the right to obtain relief
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 104-457
)
Sec. 2-101.
other than damages against a local public entity or public employee.
Nothing in this Act affects the liability, if any, of a local public
entity or public employee, based on:
a contract;
b operation as a common carrier; and this Act does not apply to any
entity organized under or subject to the "Metropolitan Transit Authority
Act", approved April 12, 1945, as amended;
c The "Workers' Compensation Act", approved July 9, 1951, as
heretofore or hereafter amended;
d The "Workers' Occupational Diseases Act", approved July 9, 1951,
as heretofore or hereafter amended;
e Section 1-4-7 of the "Illinois Municipal Code", approved May 29,
1961, as heretofore or hereafter amended.
f The "Illinois Uniform Conviction Information Act", enacted by the
85th General Assembly, as heretofore or hereafter amended.
(Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 104-457
)
Sec. 2-101.
Nothing in this Act affects the right to obtain relief other than damages against a local public entity or public employee. Nothing in this Act affects the liability, if any, of a local public entity or public employee, based on:
a contract;
b operation as a common carrier; and this Act does not apply to any entity organized under or subject to the Chicago Transit Authority Act;
c The "Workers' Compensation Act", approved July 9, 1951, as heretofore or hereafter amended;
d The "Workers' Occupational Diseases Act", approved July 9, 1951, as heretofore or hereafter amended;
e Section 1-4-7 of the "Illinois Municipal Code", approved May 29, 1961, as heretofore or hereafter amended.
f The "Illinois Uniform Conviction Information Act", enacted by the 85th General Assembly, as heretofore or hereafter amended.