Illinois Code § 740 ILCS 75/1
In case any injury to the person or property of another is caused
by the negligent operation of any motorized fire fighting equipment by a
compensated fire fighter or authorized volunteer fire fighter of a fire
protection district or incorporated fire protection organization while he
or she is engaged in the performance of his or her duties as fire fighter,
and without contributory negligence of the injured person, of the owner of
the injured property or of the agent or servant of the injured person or
owner, the fire protection district or incorporated fire protection
organization in whose behalf the fire fighter is performing his or her
duties shall be liable for that injury. While engaged in preventing or
extinguishing fires, any fire fighter or authorized
volunteer fire fighter of a fire protection district or incorporated fire
protection organization may enter upon the lands of any person, firm,
private or municipal corporation or the State of Illinois to carry out his
or her duties and while so acting shall not be criminally or civilly liable
for entering upon such lands. In no case shall such a fire fighter be
liable in damages for any injury to the person or property of another
caused by him or her while engaged in the performance of his duties as a
fire fighter, unless such injury results from his or her wilful and wanton
misconduct.