Illinois Code § 740 ILCS 21/15
Persons protected by this Act.
A petition for a stalking no contact order may be filed when relief is not available to the petitioner under the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986:
(1) by any person who is a victim of stalking;
(2) by a person on behalf of a minor child or an
adult who is a victim of stalking but, because of age, disability, health, or inaccessibility, cannot file the petition;
(3) by an authorized agent of a workplace;
(4) by an authorized agent of a place of worship;
(5) by an authorized agent of a school;
(6) by a service member of the Illinois National
Guard or any reserve military component serving within the State who is a victim of stalking who has also received a Military Protective Order; or
(7) by the Staff Judge Advocate of the Illinois
National Guard or any reserve military component serving within the State on behalf of a named victim who is a victim of stalking who has also received a Military Protective Order only after receiving consent from the victim, and the petition shall include a statement that the victim has consented to the Staff Judge Advocate filing the petition.