Illinois Code § 740 ILCS 174/30
Damages and penalties for the employee.
If an employer takes any retaliatory action against an employee in violation of Section 15 or 20, the employee may bring a civil action against the employer for all relief necessary to make the employee whole, including but not limited to the following, as appropriate:
(1) permanent or preliminary injunctive relief;
(2) reinstatement with the same seniority status that
the employee would have had, but for the violation;
(3) back pay, with interest of 9% per annum up to 90
calendar days from the date the complaint is filed and front pay;
(4) liquidated damages of up to $10,000;
(5) compensation for any costs incurred as a result
of the violation, including litigation costs, expert witness fees, and reasonable attorney's fees; and
(6) additionally, the court shall award a civil
penalty of $10,000 payable to the employee.