Illinois Code § 740 ILCS 147/10
Definitions.
"Course or pattern of criminal activity" means 2 or more gang-related
criminal offenses committed in whole or in part within this State when:
(1) at least one such offense was committed after the
effective date of this Act;
(2) both offenses were committed within 5 years of
each other; and
(3) at least one offense involved the solicitation to
commit, conspiracy to commit, attempt to commit, or commission of any offense defined as a felony or forcible felony under the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012.
"Course or pattern of criminal activity" also means one or more acts of
criminal defacement of property under Section 21-1.3 of the Criminal Code of
 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, if the defacement includes a sign or other symbol intended to identify
the streetgang.
"Designee of State's Attorney" or "designee" means any attorney for
a public authority who has received written permission from the State's
Attorney to file or join in a civil action authorized by this Act.
"Public authority" means any unit of local government or school
district created or established under the Constitution or laws of this State.
"State's Attorney" means the State's Attorney of any county where an
offense constituting a part of a course or pattern of gang-related criminal
activity has occurred or has been committed.
"Streetgang" or "gang" or "organized gang" or "criminal street gang"
means any combination, confederation,
alliance, network, conspiracy, understanding, or other similar conjoining,
in law or in fact, of 3 or more persons with an established hierarchy that, through its
membership
or through the agency of any member engages in a course or pattern of criminal
activity.
For purposes of this Act, it shall not be necessary to show that a
particular conspiracy, combination, or conjoining of persons possesses,
acknowledges, or is known by any common name, insignia, flag, means of
recognition, secret signal or code, creed, belief, structure, leadership or
command structure, method of operation or criminal enterprise,
concentration or specialty, membership, age, or other qualifications,
initiation rites, geographical or territorial situs or boundary or
location, or other unifying mark, manner, protocol or method of expressing
or indicating membership when the conspiracy's existence, in law or in
fact, can be demonstrated by a preponderance of other competent evidence.
However, any evidence reasonably tending to show or demonstrate, in law or
in fact, the existence of or membership in any conspiracy, confederation,
or other association described herein, or probative of the existence of or
membership in any such association, shall be admissible in any action or
proceeding brought under this Act.
"Streetgang member" or "gang member" means any person who actually
and in fact belongs to a gang, and any person who knowingly acts in the
capacity of an agent for or accessory to, or is legally accountable for, or
voluntarily associates himself with a course or pattern of gang-related
criminal activity, whether in a preparatory, executory, or cover-up phase
of any activity, or who knowingly performs, aids, or abets any such activity.
"Streetgang related" or "gang-related" means any criminal activity,
enterprise, pursuit, or undertaking directed by, ordered by, authorized by,
consented to, agreed to, requested by, acquiesced in, or ratified by any
gang leader, officer, or governing or policy-making person or authority, or
by any agent, representative, or deputy of any such officer, person, or
authority:
(1) with the intent to increase the gang's size,
membership, prestige, dominance, or control in any geographical area; or
(2) with the intent to provide the gang with any
advantage in, or any control or dominance over any criminal market sector, including but not limited to, the manufacture, delivery, or sale of controlled substances or cannabis; arson or arson-for-hire; traffic in stolen property or stolen credit cards; traffic in prostitution, obscenity, or pornography; or that involves robbery, burglary, or theft; or
(3) with the intent to exact revenge or retribution
for the gang or any member of the gang; or
(4) with the intent to obstruct justice, or
intimidate or eliminate any witness against the gang or any member of the gang; or
(5) with the intent to otherwise directly or
indirectly cause any benefit, aggrandizement, gain, profit or other advantage whatsoever to or for the gang, its reputation, influence, or membership.