Illinois Code § 740 ILCS 100/5
Enforcement.
(Text of Section WITH the changes made by P.A. 89-7, which has been held
unconstitutional)
Sec. 5.
Enforcement.
Other than in actions for healing art malpractice, a
cause of action for contribution among joint tortfeasors is not required to
be asserted during the pendency of litigation brought by a claimant and
may be asserted by a separate action before or after payment of a settlement
or judgment in favor of the claimant, or may be asserted by counterclaim
or by third-party complaint in a pending action.
This amendatory Act of 1995 applies to causes of action filed on or after
its effective date.
(Text of Section WITHOUT the changes made by P.A. 89-7, which has been held
unconstitutional)
Sec. 5.
Enforcement.
A
cause of action for contribution among joint tortfeasors
may be asserted by a separate action before or after payment, by counterclaim