Illinois Code § 735 ILCS 5/9-201
Recovery of rent.
The owner of lands, his or her executors or
administrators, may sue for and recover rent therefor, or a fair and
reasonable satisfaction for the use and occupation thereof, by a civil
action in any of the following instances:
1. When rent is due and in arrears on a lease
for life or lives.
2. When lands are held and occupied by any person without any
special agreement for rent.
3. When possession is obtained under an agreement, written or
verbal, for the purchase of the premises, and before a deed is
given the right to possession is terminated by forfeiture or
non-compliance with the agreement, and possession is wrongfully refused
or neglected to be given upon demand, made in writing, by the party
entitled thereto. All payments made
by the vendee, or his or her
representatives or assigns, may be set off against such rent.
4. When land has been sold upon a judgment of court, when the
party to such judgment or person holding under him or her, wrongfully refuses
or neglects to surrender possession of the same, after demand, in
writing, by the person entitled to the possession.
5. When the lands have been sold upon a mortgage or trust deed,
and the mortgagor or grantor, or person holding under him or her, wrongfully
refuses or neglects to surrender possession of the same, after demand,
in writing, by the person entitled to the possession.