Illinois Code § 735 ILCS 5/9-104
Demand - Notice - Return.
The demand required by Section
9-102 of this Act may be made by delivering a copy
thereof to the tenant, or by leaving such a copy with some person of the
age of 13 years or upwards, residing on, or being in charge of, the premises;
or in case no one is in the actual possession of the premises, then by
posting the same on the premises; or if those in possession are unknown
occupants who are not parties to any written lease, rental agreement, or right
to possession agreement for the premises, then by delivering a copy of the
notice, directed to "unknown occupants", to the occupant or by leaving a copy
of the notice with some person of the age of 13 years or upwards
occupying the premises, or by posting a copy of the notice on the premises
directed to "unknown occupants". When such demand is made by
an officer authorized to serve process, his or her return is prima facie
evidence of the facts therein stated, and if such demand is made by any
person not an officer, the return may be sworn to by the person serving
the same, and is then prima facie evidence of the facts therein
stated. The demand for possession may be in the following form:
To ....
I hereby demand immediate possession of the following
described premises: (describing the same.)
The demand shall be signed by the person claiming such possession,
his or her agent, or attorney.