Illinois Code § 735 ILCS 5/8-2501
Expert Witness Standards.
In any case in which the standard of
care
given by a medical
profession is at issue, the court shall apply the
following standards to determine if a witness qualifies as an expert witness
and can testify on the issue of the appropriate standard of care.
(a)
Relationship of the medical specialties of the witness to the medical
problem or problems
and the type of treatment administered in the case;
(b) Whether the witness has devoted
a
substantial portion of his or her
 time to the practice of medicine, teaching or University based research
in relation to the medical care and type of treatment at issue which gave
rise to the medical problem of which the plaintiff complains;
(c)
Whether the witness is licensed
 in the same profession as the defendant; and
(d) Whether, in the case against a nonspecialist, the witness can
demonstrate a sufficient familiarity with the standard of care practiced in
this State.
(735 ILCS 5/Art. VIII Pt. 26 heading)
Part 26.
Minors