Illinois Code § 735 ILCS 5/8-2201
Admissibility of coroner's records.
In actions or proceedings
for the recovery of damages arising from or growing out of
injuries caused by the negligence of any person, firm or corporation
resulting in the death of any person or for the collection of a policy
of insurance, neither the coroner's verdict returned upon the
inquisition, nor a copy thereof, shall be admissible
as evidence to prove or establish any of the facts in controversy in
such action or proceeding.
(735 ILCS 5/Art. VIII Pt. 23 heading)
Part 23.
Perpetuating Testimony