Illinois Code § 735 ILCS 5/8-1801
Presumptive proof.
Any work or service on real property or any product incorporated
therein to become part of such real property which does not cause injury
or property damage within 6 years after such performance, manufacture,
assembly, engineering or design, shall be presumptive proof that such
work, service or product was performed, manufactured, assembled,
engineered or designed with reasonable care by every person doing any of
such acts. However, all written guarantees are excluded from
this Section.
(735 ILCS 5/Art. VIII Pt. 19 heading)
Part 19.
Admission of Liability