Illinois Code § 735 ILCS 5/8-1402
Accommodation for hearing disability.
Whenever any deaf person is a party
to any legal proceeding
of any nature, or a juror or witness therein, the court in all instances shall
appoint a qualified interpreter of the deaf sign-language to interpret
the proceedings to and the testimony of such deaf person. In the case
of a deaf juror, the interpreter shall be available throughout the actual
trial and may accompany and communicate with such
juror throughout any period during which the jury is sequestered or engaged
in its deliberations.
Accommodations shall be made in accordance with the federal Americans with
Disabilities Act of 1990 so that a qualified individual with a hearing
disability may
participate as a party, witness, juror, or spectator in any legal proceeding.
The court shall determine and allow a reasonable fee for
all services provided under this Section which shall
be paid out of general county
funds.