Illinois Code § 735 ILCS 5/8-101
Interested witness.
No person shall be
disqualified as a witness in any action or proceeding,
except as hereinafter stated, by reason of his or her interest in the
event thereof, as a party or otherwise, or by reason of his or her
conviction of any crime; but such interest or conviction may be shown
for the purpose of affecting the credibility of such witness; and the
fact of such conviction may be proven like any fact not of record,
either by the witness himself or herself (who shall be compelled to testify
thereto) or by any other witness cognizant of such conviction, as
impeaching testimony, or by any other competent evidence.
(735 ILCS 5/Art. VIII Pt. 2 heading)
Part 2.
Dead-Man's Act.