Illinois Code § 735 ILCS 5/5-109
Defendant to recover costs.
If any person sues in any
court of this state, in any
action, wherein the plaintiff may have costs in case judgment is
entered in favor of the plaintiff and the action is voluntarily dismissed by the
plaintiff or is dismissed for want of prosecution or judgment is entered
against the plaintiff, then judgment shall be entered in favor of defendant
to recover defendant's costs against the plaintiff (except against executors or
administrators prosecuting in the right of their testator or intestate),
to be taxed, and the costs shall be recovered of the plaintiff, by like
process as the plaintiff may have had against the defendant, in case
judgment had been entered for such plaintiff.