Illinois Code § 735 ILCS 5/2-614
Joinder of causes of action and use of counterclaims.
(a)
Any plaintiff or plaintiffs may join any causes of
action, against any defendant or defendants; and the
defendant may set up in his or her answer any and all cross claims whatever,
whether in the nature of recoupment, setoff or otherwise, which shall be
designated counterclaims.
(b) The court may, in its discretion, order separate trial of any
causes of action, counterclaim or third-party claim if it cannot be
conveniently disposed of with the other issues in the case. Legal and
equitable issues may be tried together if no jury is employed.