Illinois Code § 735 ILCS 5/2-612
Insufficient pleadings.
(a) If any pleading is insufficient in substance or form the court
may order a fuller or more particular statement. If the pleadings do not
sufficiently define the issues the court may order other pleadings
prepared.
(b) No pleading is bad in substance which contains such information
as reasonably informs the opposite party of the nature of the claim or
defense which he or she is called upon to meet.
(c) All defects in pleadings, either in form or substance, not
objected to in the trial court are waived.