Illinois Code § 735 ILCS 5/2-416
Representation of corporations in small claims.
A
corporation may prosecute as plaintiff or defend as defendant
any small claims proceeding in any court of this State through any officer,
director, manager, department manager or supervisor of the corporation,
as though such corporation were appearing in its proper person.
No corporation may appear as assignee or subrogee in a small claims proceeding.
For the purposes of this Section, the term "officer" means the president,
vice-president, registered agent or other person vested with the responsibility
of managing the affairs of the corporation, and "small claims proceeding"
means a civil action based on either tort or contract for money not in excess
of $2,500, exclusive of interests and costs, or for collection of taxes
not in excess of that amount.