Illinois Code § 735 ILCS 5/2-209.1
Actions by and against voluntary associations.
A
voluntary unincorporated association may sue and be
sued in its own name, and may complain and defend in all actions. For the
purposes of this Code, "voluntary unincorporated association" means any
organization of 2 or more individuals formed for a common purpose, excluding
a partnership or corporation.