Illinois Code § 735 ILCS 5/2-1305
Motion to stay.
A party intending to move to set aside any judgment, bond or
other proceeding may apply to the court or to the judge in chamber for
a certificate (which the judge may, in his or her discretion, grant) that there is
probable cause for staying further proceedings until the order of the court
on the motion. Service of a copy of the certificate at the time of or after
the service of the notice of the motion stays all further proceedings
accordingly. In no case shall the judge grant the certificate if the error
complained of may, by the direction of the judge to the clerk issuing the
process, be corrected, but the judge shall order and the clerk shall make
the correction in the process, nor unless the applicant has given notice of
the motion to the opposite party, or his or her attorney of record, if they or
either of them can be found in the county where the judgment was entered.