Illinois Code § 735 ILCS 5/2-1115.2
Economic and non-economic loss.
(This Section was added by P.A. 89-7, which has been held unconstitutional)
Sec. 2-1115.2.
In all actions on account
of bodily injury, death, physical damage to property based on
negligence, or a product liability action as defined in Section 2-2101,
the following terms have the following meanings:
(a) "Economic loss" or "economic damages" means all damages which are
tangible,
such as damages for past and future medical
expenses, loss of income or earnings and other property loss.
(b) "Non-economic loss" or "non-economic damages" means damages which are
intangible,
including but not limited to damages for pain and
suffering, disability, disfigurement, loss of consortium, and loss of
society.
(c) "Compensatory damages" or "actual damages" are the sum of economic and
non-economic damages.
This amendatory Act of 1995 applies to causes of action filed on or after
its effective date.