Illinois Code § 735 ILCS 5/2-1110
Motion in non-jury case to find for defendant at close
of plaintiff's evidence.
In all cases tried without a jury, defendant may, at the close
of plaintiff's case, move for a finding or judgment in his or her favor. In
ruling on the motion the court shall weigh the evidence, considering the
credibility of the witnesses and the weight and quality of the evidence.
If the ruling on the motion is favorable to the defendant, a judgment
dismissing the action shall be entered. If the ruling on the motion is
adverse to the defendant, the defendant may proceed to adduce evidence in support of
his or her defense, in which event the motion is waived.