Illinois Code § 735 ILCS 5/2-1103
Affidavits.
(a) All affidavits presented to the court
shall be filed with the clerk.
(b) If evidence is necessary concerning any fact which according to
law and the practice of the court may now be supplied by affidavit, the
court may, in its discretion, require the evidence to be presented,
wholly or in part, by oral examination of the witnesses in open court
upon notice to all parties not in default, or their attorneys. If the
evidence is presented by oral examination, an adverse party shall have
the right to cross-examination. This Section does not apply to applications
for change of venue on grounds of prejudice.