Illinois Code § 735 ILCS 5/18-102
Parties.
The proceeding shall be brought in the name of the People of
the State of Illinois by the Attorney General or State's Attorney of the
proper county, either of his or her own accord or at the instance of any
individual relator; or by any citizen having an interest in the question
on his or her own relation, when he or she has requested the Attorney General and
State's Attorney to bring the same, and the Attorney General and State's
Attorney have refused or failed to do so, and when, after notice to the
Attorney General and State's Attorney, and to the adverse party, of the
intended application, leave has been granted by the circuit court.