Illinois Code § 735 ILCS 5/15-1302
Certain Future Advances.
(a) Advances Made After
Eighteen Months. Except as provided in subsection (b) of Section 15-1302, as to any
monies advanced or applied more than 18 months after a mortgage is
recorded, the mortgage shall be a lien as to subsequent purchasers and
judgment creditors only from the time such monies are advanced or applied.
However, nothing in this Section shall affect any lien arising or existing
by virtue of the Mechanics
 Lien Act.
(b) Exceptions.
(1) All monies advanced or applied pursuant to
commitment, whenever advanced or applied, shall be a lien from the time the mortgage is recorded. An advance shall be deemed made pursuant to commitment only if the mortgagee has bound itself to make such advance in the mortgage or in an instrument executed contemporaneously with, and referred to in, the mortgage, whether or not a subsequent event of default or other event not within the mortgagee's control has relieved or may relieve the mortgagee from its obligation.
(2) All monies advanced or applied, whenever advanced
or applied, in accordance with the terms of a reverse mortgage shall be a lien from the time the mortgage is recorded.
(3) All monies advanced or applied in accordance with
the terms of a revolving credit arrangement secured by a mortgage as authorized by law shall be a lien from the time the mortgage is recorded.
(4) All interest which in accordance with the terms
of a mortgage is accrued or added to the principal amount secured by the mortgage, whenever added, shall be a lien from the time the mortgage is recorded.
(5) All monies advanced by the mortgagee in
accordance with the terms of a mortgage to (i) preserve or restore the mortgaged real estate, (ii) preserve the lien of the mortgage or the priority thereof or (iii) enforce the mortgage, shall be a lien from the time the mortgage is recorded.
(735 ILCS 5/Art. XV Pt. 14 heading)
Part 14.
Methods of Terminating
Mortgagor's Interest in Real Estate