Illinois Code § 735 ILCS 5/13-220
Fraud by decedents.
Actions under Sections 10 to 14, both
inclusive, of
"An Act to revise
the law in relation to frauds and perjuries", approved February 16,
1874, as amended, shall be commenced within 2 years after the
death of the person
who makes a fraudulent legacy as provided in that Act, or who dies
intestate and leaves real estate to his or her heirs to descend according to
the laws of this State, unless letters of office
are applied for on his or her estate within 2 years after his or
her death and the representative has complied with the provisions of
Section 18-3 of the Probate Act of 1975, as amended, in regard to the
giving of notice to creditors, in which
case the action shall be commenced within and not after the time for
presenting claims against estates of deceased persons as provided in the
Probate Act of 1975, as amended.