Illinois Code § 735 ILCS 5/12-119
Certificate.
When any real estate is sold by virtue of a
judgment, or enforcement of
mechanic's lien, or vendor's lien, or for the payment of money, the
sheriff or other officer, except as otherwise provided in Part 1 of Article
XII of this Act,
instead of executing a deed for the premises sold, shall give to the
purchaser a certificate describing the premises purchased by him or her,
showing the amount paid therefor, or if purchased by the judgment creditor,
the amount of
his or her bid, and the time when the purchaser will be entitled to a deed
unless the premises are redeemed, as provided in Part 1 of Article XII of this Act.