Illinois Code § 735 ILCS 5/10-135
Habeas corpus to testify.
The several courts having authority
to grant relief by habeas
corpus, may enter orders, when necessary, to bring before them any
prisoner to testify, or to be surrendered in discharge of pretrial release, or for
trial upon any criminal charge lawfully pending in the same court or to
testify in a criminal proceeding in another state as provided for by
Section 2 of the "Uniform Act to secure the attendance of witnesses from
within or without a state in criminal proceedings", approved July 23,
1959, as heretofore or hereafter amended; and the order may be directed to any
county in the State, and there be served and returned by any officer
to whom it is directed.