Illinois Code § 730 ILCS 5/5-3-4
Disclosure of Reports.
(a) Any report made pursuant to this Article or Section 5-705
of the Juvenile
Court Act of 1987 shall be filed of record with the court in a sealed envelope.
(b) Presentence reports shall be open for inspection only as follows:
(1) to the sentencing court;
(2) to the state's attorney and the defendant's
attorney at least 3 days prior to the imposition of sentence, unless such 3 day requirement is waived;
(3) to an appellate court in which the conviction or
sentence is subject to review;
(4) to any department, agency or institution to which
the defendant is committed;
(5) to any probation department of whom courtesy
probation is requested;
(6) to any probation department assigned by a court
of lawful jurisdiction to conduct a presentence report;
(6.5) to the victim of a crime under paragraph (13)
of subsection (c-5) of Section 4.5 of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act;
(7) to any other person only as ordered by the court;
and
(8) to any mental health professional on behalf of
the Illinois Department of Corrections or the Department of Human Services or to a prosecutor who is evaluating or investigating a potential or actual petition brought under the Sexually Violent Persons Commitment Act relating to a person who is the subject of a presentence report or the respondent to a petition brought under the Sexually Violent Persons Commitment Act who is the subject of the presentence report sought. Any records and any information obtained from those records under this paragraph (8) may be used only in sexually violent persons commitment proceedings.
(c) Presentence reports shall be filed of record with the court within
60 days of a verdict or finding of guilty for any offense involving an
illegal sexual act perpetrated upon a victim, including but not limited to
offenses for violations of Article 12 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, or any offense determined by the court or the probation department to be sexually motivated, as defined in the Sex Offender Management Board Act.
(d) A complaint, information or indictment shall not be quashed or
dismissed nor shall any person in custody for an offense be discharged from
custody because of noncompliance with subsection (c) of this Section.
(730 ILCS 5/Ch. V Art. 4 heading)
ARTICLE 4.
SENTENCING