Illinois Code § 730 ILCS 5/5-3-1
Presentence Investigation.
A defendant shall not
be sentenced for a felony before a written presentence report
of investigation is presented to and considered by the court.
However, other than for felony sex offenders being considered for probation, the court need not order a presentence report
investigation where both parties agree to the imposition of
a specific sentence, provided there is a finding made for the
record as to the defendant's history of delinquency or criminality,
including any previous sentence to a term of probation, periodic
imprisonment, conditional discharge, or imprisonment.
The court may order a presentence investigation of any defendant.