Illinois Code § 730 ILCS 105/25
Notification of future parole hearings.
(a) The Board shall notify the State's Attorney of the committing county
of the pending hearing and the victim of all forthcoming parole hearings at
least 15 days in advance. Written notification shall contain:
(1) notification of the place of the hearing;
(2) the date and approximate time of the hearing;
(3) their right to enter a statement, to appear in
person, and to submit other information by video tape, tape recording, or other electronic means in the form and manner described by the Board or by calling the toll-free number established in subsection (f) of Section 4.5 of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act.
Notification to the victims shall be at the last known address of the
victim. It shall be the responsibility of the victim to notify the board of
any changes in address and name.
(b) However, at any time the victim may request by a written certified
statement that the Prisoner Review Board stop sending notice under this
Section.
(c) (Blank).
(d) No later than 7 days after a parole hearing the Board shall send
notice of its decision to the State's Attorney and victim. If parole is
denied, the Board shall within a reasonable period of time notify the
victim of the month and year of the next scheduled hearing.