Illinois Code § 725 ILCS 5/124A-5
Judgment for costs of prosecution.
Sec. 124A-5.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), when a person is convicted
of an offense under a statute,
or at common law, the court shall enter judgment that the offender pay the
costs of the prosecution. The costs shall include reasonable costs
incurred by the Sheriff for serving arrest warrants, for picking up the
offender from a county other than the one in which he or she was convicted,
and for picking up the offender from a location outside the State
of Illinois pursuant either to his or her extradition or to his or her
waiver of extradition.
(b) During the first 180 days following a person's release from a penal institution, a court shall not order the person to pay any outstanding fines, taxes, or costs arising from a criminal proceeding involving the person.