Illinois Code § 725 ILCS 5/115-17
Clerk; issuance of subpoenas.
It is the duty of the clerk of
the court to issue
subpoenas, either on the part of the people or of the accused, directed to the
sheriff or coroner of any county of this State. An attorney admitted to practice in the State of Illinois, as an officer of the court, may also issue subpoenas in a pending action. A witness
who is duly subpoenaed who neglects or refuses to attend any court, under
the requisitions of the subpoena, shall be proceeded against and
punished for contempt of the court. Attachments against witnesses who
live in a different county from that where the subpoena is
returnable
may be served in the same manner as warrants are directed to be served out of
the county from which they issue.