Illinois Code § 725 ILCS 5/115-14
Witness Competency.
(a) Every person, irrespective of
age, is qualified to be a witness and no person is disqualified to testify
to any matter, except as provided in subsection (b).
(b) A person is disqualified to be a witness if he or she is:
(1) Incapable of expressing himself or herself concerning the matter so
as to be understood, either directly or through interpretation by one who
can understand him or her; or
(2) Incapable of understanding the duty of a witness to tell the truth.
(c) A party may move the court prior to a witness' testimony being
received in evidence, requesting that the court make a determination if a
witness is competent to testify. The hearing shall be conducted outside
the presence of the jury and the burden of proof shall be on the moving
party.