Illinois Code § 725 ILCS 5/108-3
Grounds for search warrant.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), upon the written complaint of
any person under oath or affirmation
which states facts sufficient to show probable cause and which
particularly describes the place or person, or both, to be searched and
the things to be seized, any judge may issue a search warrant for the
seizure of the following:
(1) Any instruments, articles or things designed or
intended for use or which are or have been used in the commission of, or which may constitute evidence of, the offense in connection with which the warrant is issued; or contraband, the fruits of crime, or things otherwise criminally possessed.
(2) Any person who has been kidnaped in violation of
the laws of this State, or who has been kidnaped in another jurisdiction and is now concealed within this State, or any human fetus or human corpse.
(b) When the things to be seized are the work product of, or used in the
ordinary course of business, and in the possession, custody, or control
of any person known to be engaged in the gathering or dissemination of news
for the print or broadcast media, no judge may issue a search warrant unless
the requirements set forth in subsection (a) are satisfied and there is
probable cause to believe that:
(1) such person has committed or is committing a
criminal offense; or
(2) the things to be seized will be destroyed or
removed from the State if the search warrant is not issued.