Illinois Code § 725 ILCS 5/108-1
Search without warrant.
(1) When a lawful arrest is effected a peace officer may reasonably search
the person arrested and the area
within such person's immediate presence for the purpose of:
(a) protecting the officer from attack; or
(b) preventing the person from escaping; or
(c) discovering the fruits of the crime; or
(d) discovering any instruments, articles, or things
which may have been used in the commission of, or which may constitute evidence of, an offense.
(2) (Blank).
(3) A law enforcement officer may not search or inspect a motor vehicle,
its contents, the driver, or a passenger solely because of a violation of
Section 12-603.1 of the Illinois Vehicle Code.