Illinois Code § 725 ILCS 175/3
Definitions.
(a) "Narcotics activity" means:
1. Any conduct punishable as a felony under the
Cannabis Control Act or the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or
2. Any conduct punishable, by imprisonment for more
than one year, as an offense against the law of the United States or any State, concerning narcotics, controlled substances, dangerous drugs, or any substance or things scheduled or listed under the Cannabis Control Act, the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act.
(b) "Pattern of narcotics activity" means 2 or more acts of narcotics
activity of which at least 2 such acts were committed within 5 years of
each other. At least one of those acts of narcotics activity must have been
committed after the effective date of this Act and at least one of such
acts shall be or shall have been punishable as a Class X, Class 1 or Class 2 felony.
(c) "Person" includes any individual or entity capable of holding a legal
or beneficial interest in property.
(d) "Enterprise" includes any individual, partnership, corporation, association,
or other entity, or group of individuals associated in fact, although not
a legal entity.